Wednesday, 31 March 2010

I Wanna Be A Project Alpha TV Star!

I am dreamer. I dare to dream and I am not afraid to admit it.
Who knows I might catch it someday and become the person I wanted to be?

I have always dream to be someone famous and known, not for a crime but for something meaningful in life that people will remember in a long time. Like writing my own song and sing while dancing on the stage. With a sudden song pops on my mind," I have a dream, A song to sing." And since I don't play any musical instrument, that would be it. Or someone who designed a remarkable artwork and get displayed in an international art gallery or museum. I want to be an actress. Act in the front of the camera and appeared on the movie screen. I want to have my own show like host Oprah Winfrey did or maybe travel the world like any celebrity chefs do.

Or maybe a famous blogger who have aired in Project Alpha TV perhaps?

I have a dream, maybe not just a song to sing.
We all can dream big but it's not easy to make it happened in reality.
I want to be the one, who get noticed on streets
where everyone knows my name.
I want to get known for what I do best, blogging
and the many interesting stuff I have.
I am always in thirst and hunger for fame.
And most of all, I want to be a Project Alpha TV Star!

Do you want to be in it too?

I know you want it!
So, grab this opportunity while you still can! ;)



Project Alpha wants to make you a star!

How would you like to be featured as a guest blogger in Project Alpha Season 3?

Like all golden opportunities, you have to audition for it!

Present to us a video (60 seconds or less), in your own creative way on why you should be on Project Alpha!

To submit your audition, follow the simple steps below:

Step 1: Join ruumz or login to your account

Step 2: Join the Project Alpha ruumz group! (You're looking at it!)
*The option to join is located on the top left hand side of your screen.

Step 3: Upload your video into the 'Auditions' Album below

Step 4: Insert a title and a short description about your audition.
* Tip: You can also tag yourself to your video so that it will appear on your ruumz profile page

Step 5: To increase your chances of being selected, get your friends and family to "Like" your video

View the T&C here

The Top 3 winners will be featured as guests bloggers in the next season of Project Alpha
and will also walk away with:

1st Prize
- 3 days 2 nights stay at 360Kuching Hotel, Kuching in a Deluxe Room with breakfast for 2 pax
- Adidas ACTION 3 hamper worth RM100 (Includes a South Africa 2010 mini ball)
- P1 W1GGY Prepaid worth RM199

2nd & 3rd Prize
- Adidas ACTION 3 hamper worth RM100 (Includes a South Africa 2010 mini ball)
- P1 W1GGY Prepaid worth RM199



Project Alpha Season 2 is presented by Adidas Action 3 and supported by P1 and MAS. Auditions are now open! Check it out at www.projectalpha.com.my/auditions or projectalpha.ruumz.com/groups

Monday, 29 March 2010

Dreamer Night

I have been listening too much of radio online these days. Yeah nothing but radio. Both local and internationally. I actually enjoyed it alot! And after weeks of glaring summer sun to heat up with, which I dreamt of bikini's, pina colada and hot guys like Diether Ocampo on the beach of Boracay, Philippines, I can finally say I better off with dancing in the rain instead. Excuse this dreamer for now. :)

Oh by the way, if you haven't noticed, I rather talk crap and bull shit here: http://eudoraluvart.tumblr.com/

So, feel free to read what I have to say over there! See u! :D

Sunday, 28 March 2010

210310 : Some Minutes Worth Captured

Just last week's Saturday, after work, I went up to the tallest building in Sabah, it's called Yayasan Sabah or now Menara Tun Mustapha. All this while, I've only been to the auditorium and library which is located below. So, I grab the opportunity to shoot some pictures.

Though the weather wasn't really that beautiful, hazy all the way but,
Some few minutes worth capturing everything.


The view from up above.
Another side of view, part of the sea in Likas.

Besides great front views from the top floor,
I fell in love with the aquarium! :)

*happy skips joy*

Colourful fishes that makes my day!
My 'Finding Nemo' moment.
Felt like going in the aquarium and have a swim or maybe some fishy talk perhaps?
Kinda reminds me of a Tagalog drama which starred Dingdong Dantes in.
But I forgot the title though. Heehe :P


There is something about the under water world.
Corals & Dried local seaweed

Ended the Saturday evening with a VIP treat at McD's drive thru.
Someone just ignore the fact that she's having a really bad cough and had some yummy fries goodness! Nom nom noms! :D


I'm Lovin' it! :)

Saturday, 27 March 2010

Earth Hour has ended.....

Earth Hour has ended. Now what? Maybe head to bed?

But before that, please go down to my 'Out of Boredom' blog.
I don't know what's got into me for writing such shit.
I just realize I put some bits of craps there.

Oh well, here's the link:
Let's just fall in love

That's it. Kthanksbye! :P

Friday, 26 March 2010

Simply SUY

You guys must have read about me tuning to Mellow 94.7 fm right?

After that constant and frequent listening to their radio advertisement, I fell in love with the songs sang by this beautiful singer. She is none other than Suy, Simply Suy. At first, I was not that sure the spelling of her name cause I honestly never heard about her before so I decided to search for it. I really thank God for Google. And I found her sample of songs at the Ivory Music & Video website.

Soon after that, I felt like purchasing her album.
Too bad I can't. I'm not in Manila.

Anyone wants to give me an advance birthday present from the Philippines?
My birthday falls on after the holy week...ship something to Malaysia please? :P

While I'm waiting getting my hands on that album of hers, enjoy this only video clip of Suy! :D



You can hear her other songs/covers sample here.

Okay gotta go.
Listening to Marco's and Indi's on MellowNights Freaky Friday now. Kthxbai.

Thursday, 25 March 2010

No Sweat

For the past few weeks, it's been insanely humid and hot. When you have to walk under the scorching sunny weather, you can't help it, do you have a choice? You'll definitely be sweating like buckets full. And it's embarassing to be around people with that awful smell when it comes to sweat. Eww, so disgusting. It's really, really crazy. I know.

And I have questions :

Are you into sporty things to do?
Are you a fan of it?
Are you a gym addict?
Do you love running?
Do you do skate-boarding?
Do play football or futsal?
Badminton or squash perhaps?

Whatever it is, I mean the kind of sports you do, which I know more and more people are into sports these days. People are getting even more concern about their health. Exercising are one of the most important thing in life. It is not always about losing weight but more on getting fit and healthy.

But doing this exercising also means you tend to sweat right?

Being an active person you are, is not a crime.
I am very sure you want to stay up and refreshed anywhere, anytime.
Am I right? Am I right?
Now you could!

I think....

Every team needs....
Everyone of us need this.....
I believe we all need it because it's Adidas best defense against sweat, yeah No Sweat with triple action people!

Adidas Action 3 comes in 6 kind of Anti-Perspirant Spray :
  • Intensive
  • Control
  • Sensitive
  • Fresh
  • Pure
  • Pro-Level
Why you should use Adidas Action 3?
  • 24 hours of protection against perspiration
  • New Dry Max system technology for extra wetness absorption
  • Discreet scent that does not interfere with your fragrance
  • Special anti-whitening material to minimise white marks on skin & clothes
  • 0% alcohol -PH Respect-Dermo-tested

By the way, Adidas Action 3 also comes 6 kinds Intensive, Control, Sensitive, Fresh, Pure and Pro-Clear in Women range.

You should get one today! :)

Project Alpha Season 2 is presented by Adidas Action 3 and supported by P1 and MAS. Auditions are now open! Check it out at www.projectalpha.com.my/auditions

Wednesday, 24 March 2010

Twestival KK 2010 : Who's goin?


Just helping to spread the news.
Fo more details :http://kotakinabalu.twestival.com/

Monday, 22 March 2010

#pOpday Giveaway!


Happy Birthday smashpOp!
I want Kido Daruma from ActionCity.


Jason Goh from smashpOp.net

Sunday, 21 March 2010

Where's my favourite surfing spot?

Wanna know where exactly is my favourite surfing spot? I've updated it here at my tumblr blog since this blog is way too slow yesterday and actually given up in the end.

Here's my favourite surfing spot: http://eudoraluvart.tumblr.com/post/461030775/my-favourite-surfing-spot

170310 : Grandpa & Mum's Bday

Last Wednesday, my family and I celebrated mum's and grandpa's birthday at Ocean Seafood Restaurant. We had so much food on the table, I swear that was the day I got so bloated. I didn't even ate rice!

Since I am just too lazy and well having a really bad cough & sore throat kills me, here's a some pictures to share what happened that day.

(Note: Food Pictures below! If you're HUNGRY, DO NOT PROCEED! You have been warned! Hahaha :p )
Seated at a typical chinese table with the tea and chopsticks.
Love that purple table cloth! :)

Family members waiting to eat....

Assorted Dishes in a Plate
But my favourite will have to be the jellyfish! :)

Soup of the Day

Fish With Turmeric Sauce and the Crab plate at the other side

Some kind of seafood cooked with ginger

Prawns cooked in two different ways

The Birthday Cake

The Kids get really excited when it comes to cake and candles! :D

My adorable niece and cousin,
Madeline & Ayra Grace

Thursday, 18 March 2010

Summer : Love Me Or Hate Me

It's 10.30 p.m
Snuggling on the couch while watching our favourite tv show.
Staring at each other eyes, I don't feel like blinking away.

"Summer...."
He told her, " You're smokey hot, I can't breathe! "
Apparently, she's been less cold these days.
But too hot, it's getting harder to handle her.
He's not too fond of it anymore.
Too much fire burning, his heart is crying.

He said to me,
"I feel like dying."

Baby, do not get too attached with my words.
You might be fooled again. Oh wait, you just did.
I'm just letting out what my heart says,
You know I'm talking about the weather, didn't you?

Summer days, it's windy but the heat is killing me.

There goes our hate and love relationship.

Sunday, 14 March 2010

A Great Start to End the Day

Turning on the laptop and caught myself tuning in to the 70's, 80's music on Mellow 94.7, online of course, in the morning. How great, I haven't heard this kind of music in a while! American breakfast and orange drink add more sweetness to start off the day! The so-called-always dead hungry person swept it clean as usual. Haha :D

And the rest of the hot Sunday, spent it with doing laundry & being a lazy ass catching up with my reading. It's getting warmer and hotter these days. Summer's here. Well it has always been. Island hopping anyone? Oh, wait....I thought I want to stay indoors & get rid of the heat?

Yes, please. :P

Now I'm enjoying the songs on the online radio before ending the day.
Nights, nights all! :)

P/s : On another unrelated note, have you heard? Manny Pacquiao won the boxing game! Heehe :)

Saturday, 13 March 2010

Lip Gloss Gossip Giveaway!

Ladies, hear this out!

Lip Gloss Gossip just hit 200+ followers and to celebrate, she is giving away awesome prizes! Woohoo! Ooh oh I am feeling excited already! Girls and make-up? Inseparable! :)

The winner of my giveaway will win a Brand New Benefit Legally Bronze kit!



This set contains:
~ Hoola
~ High Beam
~ Gilded
~ BADgal Brown Mascara

Hey and guess what? She is really being generously great.....
You will also win a BRAND NEW E.L.F. The Beauty Encyclopedia palette for eyes. If that is not enough, you would want to miss winning Brand New Sally Hansen Nail Art Pen in your choice of color.Which you can choose from White, Black, Light Pink, Hot Pink, Blue, Red, Silver, or Gold.



Tempting ya?

I know I am. :D

Head down to her blog now for more details!

Friday, 12 March 2010

I'm feeling Mellow 94.7 Sounds Good!

After a whole busy day and long hours at work, I can finally breathe with relief.
Though tomorrow, Saturday, means work to me. But I think I'll survive! :D

When I woke up and checked my Twitter this morning, I saw WhenInManila's or the person behind it, Vince Golangco tweets that said, "Will be on air today, March 12 from 1pm - 4pm on Mellow 94.7 Sounds Good! Send me a message on text or facebook if you want any shout outs" So without thinking twice, I've sent my shout out request on his Facebook account spontaneously.

Which read, (since I knew busy Nuffies, Carlos & Judd didn't get to tuned in to the radio) "Mabuhay to the friendly people of the Philippines! Kamusta? Sana mabuti naman kayo! My shout goes out to all of you awesome bloggers out there, to you Vince, Hannah of flaircandy.com, Judd Sta Maria and Carlos Palma of Nuffnang PH ! Hope to see u guys when I'm there! Lotsa Love, Eudora of eudoraluvart.blogspot.com"

I was actually joking about the day before to Vince if I could send my shout out to the friendly Pinoys. And he said I could & he'll mentioned my blog. So the next day, I did it.

I did not expected my request will be read until I saw Hannah's tweet :
"yaye thanks @eudoraluvart for greeting us on Mellow 94.7 @juddstamaria @carloscpalma @vinceolangco Malaysia is never that far ^_^"

Wow, that was my 1st time sending a request to a radio station.
And it's in the Philippines? I am amazed myself.

Thanks VinceGolangco! :)

Thursday, 11 March 2010

Twestival 2010, are u game for it?

Just in case you have no idea what is 'Twestival', it is actually a Twitter Festival. The first time I heard or read about it was last year at some random blog. The event, which sounds awesome to me. With so many tweeters or whatever you call someone who tweets, gathered at one place to help create awareness for those who are really in need.

Remember those victims of natural disasters, the sick, the poor and the needy. Everyone need a helping hand as much as they could. It does not even matter what type of skin colour we have, we are one, family of the world.

So want to support and get involved?

25 March 2010, Thursday.
Everyone from various cities around the world will come together offline to rally around the important cause of Education by hosting local events to have fun and create awareness.

For more details or information about it:
http://kotakinabalu.twestival.com/
http://twestival.com/

Are you game for it? :)

Friday, 5 March 2010

Save the Best For Last

Used to rant, cry and share with you at your place.
I remember that particular day, I'm glad I came to you.
Coz' I found a friend there too.
I never could have imagine that one day I will never ever see you again.
You were one of my baby, I wished I had more time, spending the end with you.

I have never announced it officially here, that I had been with you since 2007.
It's been years. To found out that you were actually dying soon, makes me sad. I got devastated. What can I do to make you stay?
I have no choice but to let you go.

Reading and sharing stories with strangers.
People whom you never met before but shared a thing in common.
Something that could make people come together, danced the night & day.
Music heals you, your soul. Let it be.

So, to cherish the moments we had before, I did this;
I save the last print screen before the site shuts down for good.
And I am talking about MTVAsiaBlog.com.


As I remember the look upon your face....

This is the front page where members log in the site.


My Profile Page and I'm not going to print screen the blog contents though.


And this is where, I stalked VJ Utt, with his very own space or blog at this site.
He actually got this blog updated once in awhile. Very good job well done there. Heehe :P



The Closure


I don't have much quality time there but I'm glad I'm once a part of it!
And I found a friend through it, YDeborah, you're that person! :D

P/s : Sorry for the kinda emo beginning. I like to make it rather dramatic at times! Haha :P

Thursday, 4 March 2010

I'm still here, I didn't moved....



I just felt like blogging somewhere else and back and forth to another blog.
Oh yeah! :)

http://eudoraluvart.tumblr.com/