Friday, 20 January 2012

Meeting Gary Valenciano

Some dream do came true when I met you, Gary V, it was unbelievable. I came, I saw for the very first time. We spoke for a bit in & outside the hall . I got a picture with him
and autographed cd album. The event was in English & Tagalog but I didn't fell left out. That night I went home star-struck talaga ey! Like ano ka ba, idol ko siya! :p




********************

" Captivating and amazing performance and even the crowd were crazy
as he belted out those songs of love."



Read full story featured in my article for Bandwidth Magazine
Issue 29 December 2011 ; Page 13
http://bandwidthmag.net/

Thursday, 19 January 2012

#TwtUpKK 2011


29th December 2011 at Party Play Lifestyle Cafe in Lintas. Took the day off from work to help out as a Crew for this event. It was the night of meeting most people there for the very first time. Even the sweet Ana & talented Richado my fellow crew.

#TwitterCeleb , @karrotgold & @faliqfahmie was one of the first to arrive & I get the privilege to hand out their tags. Good looking Faliq seems surprised that I recognized him. While Karrot is one friendly guy. And the guy behind @KKCity is cute, who would have thought! :p So awesome to have met them behind their interesting tweets! :)

My babe, sweet bubbly Cheryl Q of HitzdotfmKK Borneo English Top 10 were the host that night. We got close on Twitter because of that chart & it was nice to see each other in person. Like finally right? :)

Oh, CassieHitz & IlyERA were there too! We meet again for the 2nd time. The power of attending events we love. :)

In between on duty & stuff, I took the time to enjoy & I absolutely love the performances by our very own local artists. My friends from the band, Bring Back The Arcade were playing acoustic & sang songs that I'm familiar with. It was the first time I've heard Ridah Mala, her voice was beautiful! And I don't think I need to mention how I love Guba's angelic voice while strumming on his guitar right? Coz' obviously you might knew it already. Besides that, Johor Bahru's Faliq Fahmie caught my attention as well. I fell deeply in love that very night. It was beyond words.

There were also great prizes to be won that night. Games,lucky draws & awards. Some were lucky and others were not. But the most important thing that happened that night, is where we left this event with so much love & friendship. Some came all the way from places like KL, Johor, Sarawak and Labuan. All in the name of Twitter, gathering everyone up. This is how an event of charity could bring everyone closer with togetherness.

I didn't realize how long I was on Twitter till I was given the award for;
"Longest User On Twitter Award"
Yikes, I feel so old! :p

The only thing I regretted was not having good pictures to share. Screw me. Bad hands. *sobs* I might not have a lot of pictures, but still I will forever hold this memory inside my head & heart.

Shout outs to everyone! *big hugs*
For those who came, I would love to keep in touch. Just buzz me on Twitter aights!
(Or you can even comment below) :D

Good job & well done Mr.Organizers!













Wish 'you' , 'someone', everyone was there! ngee :p

Wednesday, 18 January 2012

18th January 2012


Throat's feeling much better & my appetite is back to normal after few days being sick. I say yeah, coz I can finally try out two of the minus one I got recently! I'm one happy person!

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

17th January 2012


This Chinese side of me keeps bugging me,myself & I that I need a cheongsam for new year. And the ones that I usually had my eyes on will definitely cost like a bomb. I don't have a high taste but I would love to consider the quality of a material. Because it's worth the price of something that could last longer. Let's see if I could squeeze in some last minute purchase.

Hoping for more hong pao this year. Red packets with moolah come to me :p
My life without not much money, still I'm glad it taste like a honey :)

Monday, 16 January 2012

16th January 2012


I thought it'll be a quiet night. Well not quite. Just no me singing , hanging around Youtube. I ain't patient enough to wait tonight. Pointless. Too slow. Just me & the red addiction. Damn serious! I figured if you were mine, I'll care less about conversations. No, not happening :p

Sunday, 15 January 2012

15th January 2012

A pit stop at a lagoon park, coconut pudding on the street, chu kiok for lunch & visit to LV's farm stay. Sometimes impromptu things like this are the ones you call ♥. Half day jalan-jalan trip makes Sunday a fun day! :)




Saturday, 14 January 2012

14th January 2012


Wasn't up for anything today. Off day is usually my lazy day too. I'll take my time. The word rush means hatred for me. Weekends are meant to get my self chilled. Not burning hot fire on chillies.

Sited at the dining table, piping hot mushroom soup & biscuits on the side. Enjoying my unusual breakfast menu. Where's my favourite noodle when I need one? Was too hungry to even care. While I was at it, sister came running to me. 'Hitzkk' on my cellphone screen. Eh? So yeah, I got a surprise call from my babe, Cheryl Q on the line. :)

She was asking me who I think will be on the Malaysian English Top 10 tomorrow, from the KK represent yo! And yeah, I told her it was Guba for sure! Because you know why. *shy* Those who were listening to Hitzdotfmkk this morning will probably heard my voice on the local radio station. Maybe the 4th or 5th time on AMP radio but that was the first for KK's Borneo English Top 10. Getting used to it but still pretty weird hearing my own voice. So surreal.

I'm loving the chart more cause being a loyal local music supporter for a quite some time now, tons of new songs & talents climbing up and coming in. Yay for Sabahan! :D

The entire afternoon was well spent. It's about time I dedicate the time for you, my dear that certain kind of movie. I'm such a sucker for it. Okay I shall keep my mouth shut. Wait, wait, wait. I got to say one thing though, after that movie, so much inspiration came! It's no wonder I couldn't decide whether to choose between a movie or painting. I shall do both instead!

Later loves! xx

Friday, 13 January 2012

13th January 2012


Second week of the year is finally coming to an end.
One more week baby! :D

Nothing bad always actually happened on Friday 13th. Just pretty unlucky for some. I don't quite believe in that actually. Today is a good day. That was what I would like to think in a positive way lah. But eh, after few months of religiously doing #FollowFriday on Twitter, did I just forgot all about it? Meh..

Oh, well :p

Thursday, 12 January 2012

"Kau buat ku rasa baru...."


****************************


(After whole load of pizza's later, gotta blog about this before I'm off to bed)

It's no longer a secret that I've got this excitement, every time this band going to release a music video. It's always a 24 hours countdown for me. And it's no surprise that they got their fan another cool, awesome stuff! The longer you are here, I am here to stay. Continue doing this! :)



Inspiring never the less, being a loyal fan & friend is such a bliss, always the best, beat the rest! Congrats! ♥ ESTRANGED Richael Gimbang Azwin Andy Nor Hanafi Noor Hadi and Solihuddin Hormatov

Wednesday, 11 January 2012

This is how 'You & Me' met....


Engrossing through sizes of t-shirts made me not realize you were walking through that door. That night, you came in & gave me hugs that seems endless. As if we were long time buddies that have not seen each other for quite some time. I gave you the tag with a smile. I was on duty. You put your guitar bag or (do you called it a 'case'?) behind where I was standing. I took a break. For the first time, I heard you sang. And that was just the sound check. :)

It was your turn to perform.

You sang about four songs. Was it? Which two of it, I memorize by heart. Simply cause it's a favourite of mine. You might not know it, I was singing too while you were performing. 'You & Me' and the song 'Sunday Morning' , never fail to brighten up my day.

"It's so refreshing, it makes you wanna dance...."
My favourite line from Sunday Morning. I honestly want to hear that song every other morning cause it makes me feel that everyday is a Sunday. And yes, I do dance when I'm in the happiest mode. It'll be umm, rare but trust me, you'll be surprised when I wake up dancing on my feet.

I was captured by every beat & sounds of the guitar strings. Your soulful voice was beyond words to tell. I am such a bad photographer that night. Easily distracted was I while enjoying. In my realization, I didn't have a nice picture of you that night. My bad. Oh, I regret not having a single good photo of you. But at least, we got 'You & Me' moment still.

Stole some moments. Got you a Surprise gift. It's nothing fancy or expensive. But boy, was I glad you like it. Another hug for me. Thank you very much. I appreciate that.


The day I met you would definitely sums up the best moment I had in 2011. The guy I chose to interview for my first writer feature, without thinking once or twice. A quick mention of your name. And how could I not be excited when Mr.Frogseye told me that he wanted you perform for this event. Just before you would confirm you were going to.

That night, I guess everyone there knew just who I was.
Was not only your biggest fan, nope, I probably was but I wasn't.
Because I wanted to be a friend. More than just a fan.
Just the way I became with strangers or singers or bands that I've met.

The one who doesn't sing a typical love songs & love music & sing from the heart.



Tuesday, 10 January 2012

10th January 2011



" Your voice was my lullaby.." - H.W.C

Sunday, 8 January 2012

8th January 2012


I have been staying on my bed since yesterday night.
System shut down at the moment.

Friday, 6 January 2012

6th January 2012


First Friday of the year and it's looking goooddd ! :D

Thursday, 5 January 2012

Bila Cinta ♥


I recognized you as you stood there,
Yes sir, the guy with a brown jacket,
I'm not sure if you are shy just as you've said you were,
But I find you're interesting just like your tweet.

Met this guy in person during #TwtUpKK recently & I have to say that he has this voice to die for! ♥



Bila Cinta ~ Faliq Fahmie ( cover ) from Richado Tawith on Vimeo.


Never once but that night I did, I have no idea who were before,
Till the day I heard you sang,
Like "Omg, this is crazy!"
I just died. That #TwtUpKK crew just did. Literally.
You have killed that innocent petite music lover that night.
Her heart was melted like a butter.

Look what have you done Faliq? :p


Awesome video guys! xx

Wednesday, 4 January 2012

Jin Hackman - 2011 Malaysian Rap Up


This guy has been in my Reverbnation play list for ages now. Since most of the genre on my list is in the Rock category, I am happy to say that he is one of the two that got on my HipHop list.
Very rare for a person like me to love something this. But yeah, you got me. :P With lyrically wise, that was an awesome one to wrap 2011 up!

Good job Jin! :)

So yeah...check it out guys!
It's worth it...
Enjoy!

xx
Yo wassup! The man Jin Hackman is back! Makes me wanna rap & speak hip hop yaw! :P

Tuesday, 3 January 2012

3rd January 2012


The skies are weeping like nobody's business.
first day of work & it's been a wet, wet day!



Monday, 2 January 2012

2nd January 2012


Just few minutes to spare before I'm off to bed. Sleepy much.
This what's going to happened when you're too full from having dinner.
Man, I really enjoyed the dinner I treat for the family just now.

Updating this while listening to one of the soundtrack from a movie.
And I know what my actual feelings are right now.
Crispy pata
, I've missed you!
I couldn't help it but my eyes set only for you.
Now that's another love of mine.

Reality hits tomorrow.
Back to work!

xx


Sunday, 1 January 2012

1st January 2012


**********

A new haircut to start off the new year.
Could this be the year of travelling?
Or a year of new true love my dear?
Through it, better off with the flow & just sing along. ;)

**********

As this will be the 5th year of blogging, I'm going to start a new label.
It will be under the title ,'What's love?' Let's start off with this, shall we?

What is love, if you asked me?

A mini cup of honey drizzled with cream, nuts & bananas on top, a taste of heavenly bite.

Nothing beats two smooth soft pancakes put together. Sweet is an over-used word. But that's just a perfect description for me.