Thursday, 21 June 2007

The Hotlink Borneo Music Festival 10 June 2007


Myself behind a Hotlink booth ;)

I was supposed to blog about this few days but ya as usual I was busy doing doing nothing but wasting time...Haha =p I was SoO owh looking forward for the date till it Finally came.
Padang Merdeka witnessed the whole scene once again....
I was there with Vira since 3p.m I think....SoO early ya I KNOW ! CRAZY RIGHT?It was RAINING heavily at one time but that doesnt stopped me from having fun!


The venue of the day

I knew ESTRANGED were coming again sOo I cancelled my family trip this time just to see them again. I was on the phone with Hanafi accompanied by Rich's voice at the background the day before.And I sOo wanted to meet my buddy, Enoch the guitarist from COSMIC & watch him performed Live. I didnt managed to talk to him. So sad we were not even talking closer to each other but making sign language from afar. Beside I've told the guys from DISAGREE that I wanted to meet them in person this time ( the last time I didnt get to give them the cards personally, thank gOodness I've got Hanafi from ESTRANGED to pass it to them ;) Thanks ) Which I didnt get the chance again....*sigh* But at least I got to shOok hands with Hamka twice Fuyoh Party & Hotlink Borneo Music Festival...Saying hello between barricades! What a Wrong timing! Hehehe...

Among all the celebs that day were: ESTRANGED, DISAGREE, COSMIC, JIAJA, ANDALUSIA, HINAVA, GERHANA SKA CINTA, JASON LO, JINBARA.








Personally speaking, All and all every performance were ABsolutely AWESOME ! I never tot I Love REGGAE more that day! Coz Im a BIG HARD ROCK FAN...I was dancing like crazy & doin' head banging the whole day....And guess what? I didnt CRACKED a SINGLE BONE yet! I Love the new single from ANDALUSIA...Cant wait to purchase it! And same goes to DISAGREE I want the new album lah...GERHANA SKA CINTA is GReat! Ska,ska,ska ;) COSMIC, I heart u guys! Was droOling over you (ONE of YOU) the whole time and Edward did an AMAZING job on his 1st appearance! Cant believe I got to hear u sing Live.. JLO is WICKED! Love that accent of yours...hehe....MOST OF ALL I STIL LOVE HANAFI,DIN,ANDY,RICH&KEN -ESTRANGED Rawks My Heart Out !!!!-


My buddy Enoch ! :*


My favourite 2 guys Enoch & Edward ;)

Still the Best Part was: 10.40 p.m Hanafi texted me that he was at VIP Stage. I got in, passed the security with Hanafi's help and got to meet the guys AGAIN. Chatted with the guys for awhile. Took pictures with them, get them to signed the Hotlink hand and my usual thing, a card for each of them. Too bad Rich & Ken werent there this time. I got 3 gOod night hugs from them again before they're off back to the hotel. I guessed alot of eyes watching me at the VIP Stage with the guys feeling jealous....I guessed I'M THE LUCKY ONE THAT NIGHT ! ;)


Love them to bits! Din, Hanafi, Andy & Yours truly ! Taken by sound manager Anthony! ;))

Sunday, 17 June 2007

Happy Father's Day to Daddy CooL ! :)


Since I havent been going out this week, I've tried to spent every moment with my family members at home. I've started cooking for dinner again. Which is a good thing. I even cooked for my Uncle Clement and Aunty Mary from my mum's side from Papar the other day. They came all the way to my home in Penampang so I might as well prepare them something SPECIAL which I did. :)

What a great weekend to start celebrating for my dearest Dad. I havent been spending much time with the whole family lately. I even missed my outreach programme just to meet my favourite band ESTRANGED again. Will be updating bout that soon. So I guess it is time I make up my time for them. Right after coming back home yesterday, we had our lunch together outside the verandah which we always to chill at. And at night, I've decided to treat everyone in the family for dinner. We went to our favourite restaurant Gaya Seafood Restaurant. We just love having seafood once in a while.

This morning we had our early rise to church together after so long I was always the one who went missing. And yeah after that, dim sum galore here we come. Traditional Chinese is still in our blood though it's mix....hehe ;) The siblings decided going to Likas Bay to watch the DragOn Boat Race but nah, sadly we dont get to see it. Cause walaweh TRAFFIC JAN giler ! Sayang lah sebab it was a good weather this morning. But off we went continue our journey of photo shOoting NICE :)

I'm taking things slow and steady nowadays. I'm willing to take chances of whatever that comes my way. I'm giving other people time to get to know more of me and accept me for who i am.

Friday, 8 June 2007

yeah...it's been awhile....i know.....

I was sOo damn sleepy at work these few days. Probably because of the rainy days. SoO cold wor ! Sitting directly under the air-cond definitely killed me ! Haha...Putting up the volume of my stereo would not worked at all.....It's the same thing ! Sama juga nak tertido... Thank gOodneSs lah there's always sOmeone tO wake me up...Hehehe =p

sOmeone reached their hotel in SingapOre yesterday about 11 am. ngam, ngam i was chatting with one of the brother. their shOw were AWESOme just noW ! toO bad i only got to watched it on tv. it's LIVE tho' ! felt like my eyes got stucked on screen.. can't get my eyes of that guy....like ive mentioned many times, he's cute! can't say it here whO exactly tho'....nahas karang ;)

todaY, as usual my darling dj gave me alot of songs....which im lovin it ! parapapapapa....hahaha....was sOo DAMN BORED at work I tell you....nasib baik lah si Enoch online....can kacau2 him again...info-guy ;p until now pun still chatting w him while blogging....

oklah im tired already....sat lagik nak tidO...

tO eNoch....tOmorrOw more songs for me aights? let me hear ur 'mahal" voice bah !
tO dinO....happY drum-rolling mole-man! =p
tO the guys in Singapore....i still love u guys....seE u this sunday! again

Good nite darlings ;)